PRODUCER/DIRECTOR Shannon Kring

DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY Marc Gerke

EDITORS Lesley Kubistal | Joona Louhivuori, FCE

CO-PRODUCERS Pearl Daniel-Means | Sophia Ehrnrooth

EXECUTIVE PRODUCERS Markus Selin | Jukka Helle | Shannon Kring | Tzo’-Nah | Pearl Daniel-Means | Sophia Ehrnrooth |
Marc Gerke | Amanda Romania | Nick Polizzi | Ashley Gates Jansen

THIS FILM WOULD NOT HAVE BEEN POSSIBLE WITHOUT THE INVALUABLE CONTRIBUTIONS OF Lula Red Cloud |  Roderica Rouse | Beatrice Menase Kwe Jackson | Bonnie White Bull | Eduardo Duran, PhD | Glenn Morris, JD | Alisha Custer | Tipiziwin Tolman

AND OF Bruce Afran | Joan Baez | Robin D. Bair | Stormie Baker | Adam Beach | Brenda White Bull | Stormi Rae White Bull | Vanessa Bullard | Diane David | Leonard Crow Dog | Faith Spotted Eagle | Bruce Ellison | L. Frank | Marcella Gilbert | Josh Halverson | Ryan Harsche | Jennifer Joy Wounded Knee | Winona LaDuke | Jessica Lester | YoNasDa Lonewolf | James “11:11” Martinez | Becky Matthews | Peggy Mcnew | Thuy Nguyen | Moses Brings Plenty | Maria Redin | Candace Sherwood | Sister Miriam Shindelar, OSBS | Sierra Club Legal Team | Ahjani Yepa-Sprague | Will Strongheart | Khannie Saengphachanh Tobacco | Kara Wilson | Reverend Lennox Yearwood, Jr

AS WELL AS THE GENEROUS SUPPORT OF Native Education World Intelligence Fund | Quaking Aspen Charitable Trust | The Finnish Film Foundation | Gerald and Janet Carrus Foundation | Stella Artois – Women In Film Finishing Fund 2018 | Fund of Abundance – A Donor-Advised Fund of Rockefeller Philanthropy Advisors | Shift7 | Yle, the Finnish Broadcasting Company | T.R.E.A.T.Y. Total Immersion Educational Endowment | AVEK

STORY CONSULTANTS Sandra Kring | Kerry Kring 

CONSULTING PRODUCER Kit Thomas

CO-EXECUTIVE PRODUCERS Misti Dian and Jason Krupek | Dez Stephens | Tracy Scott Ganske

ASSOCIATE PRODUCERS Lily Spencer | Tamra Spivey | Kathrin Jakubik | Manda Kalimian

ADDITIONAL DIRECTORS OF PHOTOGRAPHY Nara Garber | Bing Liu

ADDITIONAL PHOTOGRAPHERS Michael Bendeck | Marie Storme | Alvi Pakarinen | Jody Lee Bradley

PRODUCTION SOUND MIXERS Ken Dabek | Michael Bendeck | Ivan Basauri | Alan Brenner | John Garrett | Salla Hämäläinen | Pirkko Tiitinen | Gil Garcia

POST-PRODUCTION MANAGER Joel Siitonen

POST-PRODUCTION COORDINATOR Hanna Aartolahti

POST-PRODUCTION PICTURE SERVICES  Post Control Helsinki | Helsinki, Finland

POST PRODUCER Jukka Kujala

COLORIST Timo Loumanen         

DIT Tuomas Kaisti

ONLINE, MASTERING, AND DCP Eero Seppänen

VFX Ville Koivuranta

POST-PRODUCTION SOUND SERVICES Meguru Film Sound | Helsinki, Finland

SOUND MASTERING Pekka Karjalainen

SOUND MIXER Tiia Vestola

MUSIC SUPERVISOR Neil Kring            

MUSICIANS Kristiina IImonen – Wind Instruments | Nathan Riki Thomson – Double Bass | Ville Syrjäläinen – Percussion |
Ville Tanttu – Guitars, Ukulele, Electronics | Neil Kring – Guitars | Tokata Iron Eyes – Vocals 

MUSIC RECORDING AND MIXING Mikko Haapoja

VOCAL RECORDING Dile Kolanen

TITLE AND GRAPHIC DESIGNER Brad Cornelius



ANIMATOR Dan Walden

ROLL CREDIT DESIGNER Chuck Stephens

STILL PHOTOGRAPHER Cinthia Casco

COLLATERAL MATERIALS Marie Bendeck | Dave Pellegrin | Jared Petrie | Michael Henry Dunn

ADDITIONAL EDITOR Margaret Bedolla

RESEARCHERS Natalie Kring | Sallie Thurman

TRANSCRIPTIONISTS Lisa Miles | Marcy Aldridge | Natalie Kring | Sarah Mason

PRODUCTION COORDINATOR Mileen Patel

PRODUCTION ASSISTANTS Laura Kangasniemi – Playart Productions | Ida Kallio – Solar Films

LEGAL COUNSEL Joe Sisto, BA, MA, BCL, LLB

PRODUCTION ACCOUNTANT Abdul Lala, CPA 

HEAD OF ACCOUNTING – SOLAR FILMS Pinka Hämäläinen

PAYROLL ACCOUNTING – SOLAR FILMS Eliina Halonen

PR MANAGER – FINLAND Katja Toivanen

PR MANAGER – US Prodigy Public Relations

SALES REPRESENTATION Espresso Media International

FESTIVAL REPRESENTATION The Film Collaborative

IMPACT MARKETING PARTNER Seed&Spark

STOCK/ARCHIVAL FOOTAGE, IMAGES, AND AUDIO COURTESY OF Edmund J. Higgins III  | Democracy Now! | University of South Carolina MIRC | Digital Smoke Signals – Myron Dewey | Cody Lucich | International WOW Company – Josh Fox | Morninglight Films – James Spione | Critical Past | Dick Bancroft – Jaime Haire | Sacred Stone Camp | LaDonna Brave Bull Allard | The Young Family | Sara Jumping Eagle, MD | Sitting Bull College – Mark Holman | Pond5 | CNBC | The Washington Post | Skillly.com | Teena Pugliese | Rob Wilson Photography | Mirrors and Hammers Productions – Lauretta Prevost | Pronghorn Productions – Dan Licht | Indiana University | National Archives | Women of All Red Nations

“Before the White Man” Written by Mathew King | Read by Sky Roosevelt-Morris | From NOBLE RED MAN: LAKOTA WISDOM KEEPER MATHEW KING | Compiled and edited by Harvey Arden

FILMED IN AND AROUND Standing Rock Indian Reservation | Cannon Ball, North Dakota | Fort Yates, North Dakota | McLaughlin, North Dakota | Bismarck, North Dakota | Mandan, North Dakota | Yankton Indian Reservation | Mobridge, South Dakota | Wagner, South Dakota | Marty, South Dakota | Hermosa, South Dakota | Bozeman, Montana | Paola, Kansas | Santa Cruz, California | Los Angeles, California | New York, New York | Cambridge, Massachusetts | Washington, DC | Geneva, Switzerland | Helsinki, Finland

WE HONOR THE CONTRIBUTIONS OF STANDING ROCK WATER PROTECTORS Harry Michael Lee Burk (1926 – 2018), 
Loving Husband of Lula Red Cloud AND Miles Dennis Allard (1948 – 2018), Loving Husband of LaDonna Brave Bull Allard

WE GIVE THANKS TO Rani-Henrik Andersson, PhD | Jennifer Corcoran | Jonathan Corcoran | Gina D’Alesandro | Dominique Desrochers | Jacob Devaney | Guillaume Durin | Anna Paulina Eklöf |Nadia Jones-Gailani, PhD | Ana Valladares Gálvez | William Gazecki | Erica Ginsberg | Hanna Ellen Guttorm, PhD | Peter Hamilton | Rachel Heaton | Patrick Hinderdael | Emily Hines | Kristin Hoffmann | Melissa Houghton | David Proctor Hurlin | Jenni Isola | Sister Jenna Irja Seurujärvi-Kari, PhD | Mario Kelly | Maria Kivinen – Yle, the Finnish Broadcasting Company | Michelle Knapik | Deborah Kern, PhD | Charles H. Lawrence | Kevin Locke | Gemma Lockhart | Victory Lonnquist | Rick Love | Paul Luftenegger | Laurie J. Lussier | Erkko Lyytinen – Yle, the Finnish Broadcasting Company  | Kevin McKiernan | Prairie McLaughlin | Ross Merrin | G.C. Michael Kanentakeron Mitchell | Rachel Nelson | Dennis Neumann | Ronnie Pontiac | Tony Redhouse | Isaac Rivera | Ann Rockefeller Roberts | Rachel Rozycki | Shift Network | Steve Romania | Joanelle Romero – Red Nation Film Festival | Kyle Schierbeck | Aam Singer | Benjamin Singleton | Melissa Sterne | Anne Latham Strojny | Shuling Tong | Pekka Uotila – The Finnish Film Foundation | Women in Film & Video of Washington, DC | World Pulse | David Valdez | Pirjo Virtanen, PhD